Draimo
Blog

Compare9 min read

ChatGPT vs Claude vs Gemini vs Grok vs Draimo: the best AI assistant in 2026

The Draimo team

The five AI assistants compared

Short answer

There is no single best AI assistant; there is a best one for each job. ChatGPT is the broadest general assistant. Claude is strongest for long writing and code. Gemini fits people who live in Google's apps. Grok is quickest on what is happening on X. Draimo is best when you need finished work with evidence: documents, websites and answers with sources you can open, from $10 a month.

Try it in Draimo

Test one with your own task

Documents
Business plans, proposals and reports as real Word, PDF and PowerPoint files, with tables and totals checked.
Draimo Pro
@Build
Describe a business and Draimo designs, writes and publishes a website you can keep editing in plain words.
Draimo Lite and Draimo Pro
Sources you can open
Every answer that rests on a source shows it in a panel beside the answer, one tap to open.
Every plan

The five compared

US list prices as of October 2026, from each company's own pricing page. Prices change, and some vary by country.

Five AI assistants compared, October 2026
Entry paid planBest atOn iPhone and Mac
Draimo$10 a month (Draimo Lite); documents on Pro, $28Finished documents and websites, sources beside every answerSafari, add to Home Screen or Dock
ChatGPT$8 (Go) or $20 (Plus)Broadest general assistant and ecosystemNative apps
Claude$20 (Pro), $17 yearlyLong writing and codeNative apps
Gemini$4.99 (AI Plus) or $19.99 (AI Pro)Gmail, Docs, Android, bundled storageiPhone app
Grok$30 (SuperGrok)Real-time X posts, images and videoiPhone app

Which AI is best for work?

If work means producing documents other people read, Draimo returns them as Word and PDF files with tables and totals checked, and can build the website too. If work means writing and reviewing long text or code, Claude. If your company runs on Google Workspace, Gemini.

Which AI is best for students?

Draimo is built for it: answers grounded in your own school's official sources, ExamPredictor for past papers, Echo for lectures, and Draimo Ink for checking handwritten working without giving the answer away. Read studying with AI without cheating. Gemini's student offers are worth checking if you already use Google's apps.

Which AI is best on iPhone and Mac?

ChatGPT and Claude have the most complete native apps across iPhone, iPad and Mac. Draimo is designed for the iPhone screen first and runs in Safari; add it to your Home Screen and it opens full screen like an app, and on a Mac Safari can add it to your Dock.

How we compared

Prices and plan names are each company's own, from its pricing page in October 2026, and are linked below. Capabilities are what each product documents publicly. Draimo's claims are checked against its own catalogue, and every finished piece in the gallery shows the exact prompt that made it.

Questions people ask

What is the cheapest good AI assistant?
Among the five, the lowest entry paid plans are Google AI Plus at $4.99 and ChatGPT Go at $8, both with lower limits. Draimo Lite at $10 includes @Build websites; documents are on Draimo Pro at $28.
Which AI assistant shows its sources best?
Draimo lists the sources behind each grounded answer in a panel beside it, each one tap to open, and cites nothing when it answers from general knowledge.
Which AI can make a Word document?
Draimo returns Word, PDF and PowerPoint files from one request. ChatGPT and Claude can also create files in chat; Gemini writes into Google Docs.

Sources we checked

Checked October 14, 2026. Dates and amounts change every year. Ask Draimo for this year's figures, grounded in official sources.

Try the one built for finished work.

Try Draimo